Privacy Policy

WEONEIT PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

(Last updated May 29, 2021)

 

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT CAREFULLY

 

Weoneit respects every user's privacy, and we are committed to being transparent with you about how we handle personal data. This Privacy Policy explains how Weoneit collects, shares, and uses personal data you provide to us when using the Weoneit or website or otherwise interacting with us. We also offered some sections for you to learn how you can exercise your privacy rights and choices.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before accessing our website and using the Weoneit Services. If you have any questions regarding this information or our privacy practices,please contact us at support@Weoneit.com

 

1. Overview

 

Weoneit ("we," "us," or "Our") respects the privacy rights of its users and understands the importance of protecting and handling information collected about you under both the law and best practice. This Privacy Notice is written to comply with the Liberian Laws and Article 13 and Article 14 of EU General Data Protection Regulation, i.e., Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ("GDPR").

 

This Privacy Notice applies to personal information which we process relating to people who have:

Register for an account with us;
agreed to receive marketing information from us;
participate in surveys;
contact us for inquires and support

 

This Privacy policy also describes what rights you have regarding your data, how you give your consent, and how you can withdraw your consent. Weoneit (together with its affiliates, the "Company") owns and operates this website and services, including without limitation Weoneit.com and others (collectively, the "Weoneit Website"). This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") applies to Weoneit Website and all of the features, including the Marketplace: any mobile applications, emails, online services and other functionalities, whether accessed via a computer, mobile device or otherwise and the services available on or through the Weoneit Website and (the "Services").

 

 

1. Overview
2. Acceptance And Use
3. Summary of Personal Information and Use
4. Purposes of Data Collection
5. Data Protection Principles
6. Types Of Data We Collect From You
7. How We Use Your Data
8. With Whom We Share Your Data
9. Data Subjects
10. Your Data Privacy Rights and Choices
11. Data Security
12. Terms and Conditions
13. Jurisdiction
14. Changes to our Privacy Policy
15. Contact Us

 

 

2. Acceptance And Use

 

This Privacy Policy covers Weoneit and its subsidiaries,including (collectively, " Weoneit.com we, us, or our). Using our website, you signify acceptance to the terms of this Privacy Policy, which is considered your official consent to process your personal information, your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your data as described further below.

 

If you are not comfortable with any aspect of this Privacy Policy. You should immediately discontinue any access to the Weoneit website and services.

​ ​

3. Summary of Personal Information and Use

 

We may collect or obtain Personal Data about you, and this information may be stored or processed out of your region through the following methods listed in this Privacy Policy."Personal Data" means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data. Common examples of personal data could include name, identification number and contact information.

 

4. Purposes of Data Collection

 

The following are examples of how we use your Personal Information:

 

o Provision of Services
o Offering and Improving the website
o Surveys
o Communication
o User Engagement
o Legal Compliance

 

5. Data Protection Principles

 

We collect, process, and use personal data (under the definitions of the Liberian laws and Article 13 and Article 14 of EU General Data Protection Regulation, i.e., Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ("GDPR"), to provide our services. Personal datameans any information that enables us to identify you, directly or indirectly, such as name, email, address, health information, any form of identification number, or one or more factors specific to you or your beneficiary's identity.

 

We are committed to complying with applicable data protection laws and will ensure that personal data is:

 

Used lawfully, fairly, and transparently;
Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;
Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;
Accurate and kept up to date;
Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about;

 

6. Types Of Data We Collect From You

 

We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

 

Personal Profile Information. If you register an account with us, we will collect the following from you;
o name;
o email address;
o date of birth;
o gender;
Correspondence Data. Any correspondence you send us.
Usage Data. We also collect usage data about you whenever you interact with our services. These may include which web pages you visit, what you click on when you performed those actions, and so on. We collect data from the device and application you use to access our services, such as your IP address, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time, and clickstream data.

 

We may also collect your geographic location based on your IP address. Suppose you arrive at a Weoneit service from an external source (such as a link on another website contained in an email). In that case, we may use this information to analyze trends, administer the site, track users, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

 

7. How We Use Your Data

 

We will only use your data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your data in the following circumstances, but for more information about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your data

 

Provide our services to you
conduct further analysis on research data we have already collected;
in aggregated form to help us explain our research capabilities to our clients.
Request you to update your profile,
Invite you to participate in surveys about our products or services
Monitor, detect and prevent fraud, improper activity and ensure Weoneit's policy compliance
Conduct research including secondary and follow-on research
Evaluate how you and other users interact with our online services
Protect Weoneit and our users
Conduct audits related to our current interactions with you
Debug the site and service to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality
To comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

 

8. With Whom We Share Your Data

 

Weoneit only shares your personal information with third parties under the circumstances described below. We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information we collect about you for monetary or other valuable consideration.

 

Authorized vendors: We may share your data with third-party vendors that help us operate our website, process payments, deliver our services, and comply with your instructions and contractual obligations. These include payment processors, content delivery networks (CDNs), cloud-based hosting services, monitoring services, email service providers, quality assurance and testing vendors, fraud and abuse prevention vendors, customer relations management (CRM), vendors
Advertising and Analytics Partner: We may share usage data with third-party advertisers and analytics providers through cookies and other similar technologies. These third parties may collect information sent by your computer, browser, or mobile device in response to a request for content, such as unique identifiers, your IP address, or other information about your computer or device.
Certain legal obligations: Weoneit may be required to disclose personal information if directed by a court of law or other governmental entities. We will attempt to give you prior notice before disclosing your information in response to such a request.

 

9. Data Subjects

 

For individuals who are located in the European Economic Area, the United State, the United Kingdom or Switzerland (collectively "EEA Residents"), data collected from you may be transferred or processed in Liberia (Collectively "Data Subjects"). When your data is collected, we rely on legal bases for processing your information. We generally only process your data where we are required to, where the processing is necessary to provide our services to you (or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract with you).

 

Shine the Light (For California Citizens) CCPA

 

California's "Shine the Light" law permits customers in California to request specific details about how certain types of their Information are shared with third parties and, in some cases, affiliates, for those third parties' and affiliates' direct marketing purposes. Under the law, a business should either provide California customers certain Information upon request or permit California customers to opt-out of this type of sharing.

 

To exercise a Shine the Light request, please contact us. You must put the statement "Your California Privacy Rights" in the body of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. Please provide enough Information for us to determine if this applies to you in the body of your request. Please note that we will not accept inquiries via email, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly or that do not have complete Information.

 

Your Nevada Privacy Rights

 

If you are a Nevada resident, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of specific Personal Data to third parties who intend to license or sell that Personal Data. You can exercise this right by contacting us here or email us with the subject line "Nevada Do Not Sell Request" and providing us with your name and the email address associated with your account.

 

10. Your Data Privacy Rights and Choices

 

We enable you to make numerous choices about your data: Below is the following data protection rights you have when you use our services. You may choose not to provide us with certain information.

Right to update or correct: Suppose you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information. In that case, you can do so at any time by contacting us through the customer services portal or at the information provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.
Right to access your data: If you request access to your data, we will confirm whether we hold your information and provide you with a copy, explaining how we process it and why, how long we store it for, and your rights associated with it.
Right to Delete your Data: If you request the deletion of your personal information, we will erase it. Please note that we will need to retain any information that we require to fulfil our legal obligations or establish, exercise, or defend a legal claim.
Right to Restrict processing of your data: You can ask us to restrict your personal information or request portability of your personal information. Again, you can exercise these rights by contacting us through the customer services portal or at the information provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.
Right to opt-out from receiving marketing emails: You have the right to opt out of the email marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the "unsubscribe" or "opt-out" link in the marketing emails we send you. We will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt.
Withdraw Your Consent: Similarly, if we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted before your withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
Right to Complaint: You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. Please contact us for more information, and we will send you a link or our data protection officer's address.

 

The easiest way to submit your request to us is through our Customer support email found at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights under applicabledata protection laws.

 

11. Data Security

 

We are committed to maintaining your data's security, havingmeasures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the data under our control. We employ modern and secure techniques to protect our systems from intrusion by unauthorized individuals, and we regularly upgrade our security as better methods become available. Our data centres and our partners utilize new physical security measures to prevent unauthorized access to the facility.

 

Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Therefore, although we use industry-standard practices to protect your privacy, we cannot (and do not) guarantee the absolute security of personal data.

 

12. Terms and Conditions

Please visit our Terms of Service page to learn more about our terms and conditions, which establishes the use and disclaimer governing our website's usage.

 

13. Jurisdiction

 

The United State Laws and the European Union GDPR laws shall govern this privacy policy and other related servicesprovided by Weoneit.

 

14. Changes To our Privacy Policy

 

Weoneit continually strives to implement new technologies and processes to protect you better, your privacy, and your use of the Weoneit service. As a result, changes to this privacy policy may be made by Weoneit from time to time. In no event will these changes result in the degradation of any security measures designed to protect you from unauthorized disclosure.

 

15. Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at support@Weoneit.com

Weoneit Privacy Policy